Prices · US dollars

Cinewright prices: bought once, no subscription

Every app is finished and launches through Kickstarter in late 2026 or early 2027. Nothing is on sale yet: back the campaign for the Kickstarter prices, or join the list to hear the day it opens. All prices are in US dollars.

Regular prices

After the campaign. Each is bought once and kept; there is no subscription.

AppPriceOn KickstarterCinewright Pro ownersEducation
Budgeting and Scheduling (Mac)$299 once$199 founders’ price ($149 for the first 300 backers)$249$99
Budgeting and Scheduling, 5 seats$1,199 once$799 (Production office tier)——
Cinewright Continuity (Mac)$149 once$99, as its own tier or an add-on to any Mac tier$99$49
Cinewright for iPhone and iPadFree; Pro $59.99 once ($49.99 for the first two weeks after the App Store launch)30 days of Pro free for everyone who follows the campaign—Pro $39 through school offer codes
Production Pass (iPhone and iPad)$19.99 for 30 days or $39.99 for 90 days, for a production’s shared devices; it doesn’t renew———
Apple Watch slate remotePart of Cinewright for iPhone———
CW Office (iPad)Free, for productions made in Budgeting and Scheduling———
Cinewright ReaderFree———

Cinewright Pro owners

At launch, when the Mac apps go on sale on this website: if you own Cinewright Pro on iPhone or iPad, email a screenshot of your App Store receipt to support@getcinewright.com. We reply with a one-use discount code: Budgeting and Scheduling for $249 instead of $299, and Cinewright Continuity for $99 instead of $149. Nothing is on sale yet.

Kickstarter specials, late 2026 or early 2027

Every tier is at or below the price after the campaign. The campaign page on Kickstarter has the final word on each tier.

TierPledgeWhat you getAfter the campaign
Student / Teacher$69One Education licence for Budgeting and Scheduling, for study and teaching (school, student or staff ID checked after the campaign); not for commercial productions$99
Early bird (first 300 backers)$149One Budgeting and Scheduling licence$299
Founder$199One Budgeting and Scheduling licence at the founders’ price$299
Script Supervisor$99One Cinewright Continuity licence; also a $99 add-on to any Mac tier$149
Production office$799A 5-seat Budgeting and Scheduling licence: five people, each on two computers$1,199
Founding producer (limited to 25)$1,0005 seats, a one-hour setup call, your name in the app’s credits and a vote on the next features—
Production company$2,50025 seats for a company, every Founding producer extra, and one priority feature request, scoped with you—

With every tier

  • Licences sent by email after the campaign ends
  • Every 1.x update free; Budgeting and Scheduling licences include Windows when it ships
  • Founder perks with every Mac licence: a Founder badge with your founder number, your name in the in-app Founders credits if you want it, a second licence to give a colleague once, and version 2.0 free
  • Add-ons: an extra seat for $199, a department pack of 5 seats for $799, and Cinewright Continuity for $99
  • Free for everyone who follows the campaign: 30 days of Cinewright Pro for iPhone and iPad; the code is on the campaign page on launch day

Licence terms

  • Bought once and kept: it never expires and never needs reactivating
  • One person on up to two computers, in any mix of Mac and Windows; a 5-seat licence is five people, each on two computers
  • Windows included at no extra cost for Budgeting and Scheduling licences bought before it ships; Budgeting and Scheduling for Windows is in development
  • Every 1.x update free
  • Works offline: no licence check-ins, no account and no server
  • A Cinewright Continuity licence is for one person on two computers, and also opens script supervising in Cinewright for iPhone and iPad; a Budgeting and Scheduling licence does not include Continuity
  • Education licences are for study and teaching, not commercial productions, through discount codes schools give their students
  • Licences are sent by email
  • Cinewright Pro is a one-time purchase in the App Store; a Production Pass doesn’t renew and never charges again

Free modes

Once the apps are out, each one can be tried free:

  • Budgeting and Scheduling: the whole app on the sample production and one real production of your own, with no time limit; other productions open read-only, and PDFs carry a small line saying they were made with the unlicensed version
  • Cinewright Continuity: every script opens, the first 3 pages of each can be lined and logged, and everything you make can be printed and exported
  • Cinewright for iPhone and iPad: the viewfinder (ARRI cameras and three lens sets), every calculator, the sun planner, the slate, the crew show, and the script supervisor on the first three pages of any script, or one whole production free for 60 days
  • CW Office for iPad and Cinewright Reader: free, with no licence

How to buy

Nothing is on sale yet. The first chance is the Kickstarter campaign in late 2026 or early 2027. After it, licences for the Mac apps are sold directly on this website and sent by email, and Cinewright Pro is sold in the App Store. Join the list to hear the day the campaign opens, or read the FAQ.

Kickstarter coming late 2026 or early 2027

Hear first when it launches